Expenditure by Category (2016-2017)

Scotland Expenditure by Category (2016-2017)
CategoryExpenditure (£m)% of total expenditure% of GDP
Public and common services1,51211.5%0.9%
International services8108.3%0.5%
Public sector debt interest3,2498.3%2.0%
Defence3,0538.3%1.9%
Public order and safety2,7479.1%1.7%
Enterprise and economic development 1,04117.9%0.7%
Science and technology44111.3%0.3%
Employment policies2279.2%0.1%
Agriculture, forestry and fisheries1,03719.4%0.7%
Transport3,16310.7%2.0%
Environment protection1,20810.7%0.8%
Housing and community amenities1,68515.9%1.1%
Health12,6578.8%7.9%
Recreation, culture and religion1,37511.8%0.9%
Education and training8,1629.4%5.1%
Social protection23,7829.0%14.9%
EU Transactions-66-1.4%0.0%
Accounting adjustments5,1268.5%3.2%
Source(s):GERS 2016/2017