ONS Regional Expenditure 2015-2016 Summary

Total Public Expenditure in the UK in 2015-2106 was £753,879m . According to the ONS the region that incurred the highest amount of public expenditure was London with £110,038m, with Northern Ireland incurring the least at £25,956m. Scotland's total expenditure was £70,141m.

Regional Expenditure - ONS 2015-2016 (£m)
North EastNorth WestYorkshire and the HumberEast MidlandsWest MidlandsEast of EnglandLondonSouth EastSouth WestWalesScotlandNorthern Ireland
General public services2,3356,2704,6864,1485,0125,4927,6408,0154,9232,9605,3341,869
Defence1,4774,0373,0332,6333,2363,4214,8825,0383,0821,7453,0231,040
Public order and safety1,2833,2732,3671,9012,3692,2415,5003,1691,9591,3022,8231,334
Economic affairs1,5244,4953,4382,3483,0403,85710,6325,5222,9142,5465,4881,617
Environment protection3282,2897515416881,0021,1621,3991,0446471,399261
Housing and community amenities4986556956114866191,8878484276942,018760
Health5,82915,95211,1238,98312,52811,34622,57916,93110,5806,62012,1804,049
Recreation, culture and religion4571,1889177068648461,7841,3367846881,392555
Education (includes training)3,2949,2246,8225,5177,4117,39613,07810,3846,2254,0917,8992,706
Social protection11,92731,13821,95218,42323,64822,85432,27432,69822,33614,51323,4379,030
EU transactions1946874504315186602,0711,193556209573130
Accounting Adjustments2,4214,2564,0204,0083,9724,6236,5498,1545,7292,8194,5762,604
Total31,56783,46460,25550,24963,77364,356110,03894,68660,55938,83570,14125,956